Updated September 29, 2026 · HodlCue Editorial Team

Top crypto staking and earn compared

179 providers, ranked on the terms we checked.

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score. How we rank

Top crypto staking and earn compared
OrderProviderScoreFeaturesKey factsActions
61
HTX logo
HTXPartner

Sign up, trade, and earn up to $1,500

9.0/10
  • Custodial
Supported assets:
BTC, ETH, XRP
Regulators:
Australia (VASP registration)
Proof of reserves:
Yes
ReviewCompareSee alternatives
62
okx logo
okxPartner
9.0/10
  • Custodial
Yield:
0.44% to 18.81%
Supported assets:
USDC, BTC, ETH, and 4 more
Lock-up terms:
Flexible: no fixed term
ReviewCompareSee alternatives
63
Sky (sUSDS)Partner
9.0/10
    Yield:
    3.6%
    Supported assets:
    USDS
    Lock-up terms:
    No lockup
    ReviewCompareSee alternatives
    64
    swissborg logo
    swissborgPartner
    9.0/10
    • Custodial
    • Liquid staking
    Yield:
    15%
    Supported assets:
    DOT, SOL, GRT, and 27 more
    Lock-up terms:
    24 hours
    ReviewCompareSee alternatives
    65
    Backpack logo
    BackpackPartner
    8.9/10
    • Custodial
    Yield:
    0.01% to 7.24%
    Supported assets:
    MON, SOL, USD, and 12 more
    Custody:
    Custodial
    ReviewCompareSee alternatives
    66
    Crypto.com Earn logo
    Crypto.com EarnPartner
    8.9/10
    • Liquid staking
    Yield:
    0.25% to 12%
    Supported assets:
    BTC, ETH, DAI, and 39 more
    Lock-up terms:
    Flexible, 1-month or 3-month fixed terms; Flash Rewards 7-day or 14-day lockups
    ReviewCompareSee alternatives
    67
    Fasset logo
    FassetPartner

    Zero transaction fee launch promo on the Fasset Card

    8.9/10
    • Custodial
    Supported assets:
    Ripple, Cardano, Avalanche, and 39 more
    Lock-up terms:
    Fixed 30, 60, 90 or 120 days, plus flexible period; assets locked up to 10 days before staking and up to 10 more days before unstaking
    Custody:
    Custodial
    ReviewCompareSee alternatives
    68
    foxbit logo
    foxbitPartner

    XAUt gold token - 20% cashback

    8.9/10
    • Custodial
    Yield:
    1.49% to 10.5%
    Supported assets:
    ATOM, TIA, DOT, and 13 more
    Lock-up terms:
    Flex term, no minimum holding period; assets can be redeemed at any time, but yield is only credited if the position is kept for the minimum period, currently D+1
    ReviewCompareSee alternatives
    69
    Frax Finance logo
    Frax FinancePartner
    8.9/10
    • Liquid staking
    Yield:
    5% to 10%
    Supported assets:
    FRAX, FPI, FrxETH, and 3 more
    Lock-up terms:
    No lockup for sFRAX; up to 4 years for veFXS
    ReviewCompareSee alternatives
    70
    fumbi logo
    fumbiPartner
    8.9/10
    • Self custody
    Yield:
    3% to 5%
    Supported assets:
    Ethereum, Solana, Polygon, and 2 more
    Lock-up terms:
    None; withdraw at any time
    ReviewCompareSee alternatives

    About Top crypto staking and earn compared

    Earning on crypto means putting your coins to work rather than leaving them idle, and the options in this ranking split sharply on one question: who controls the money. Some platforms take custody and pay a stated rate, sometimes on a fixed term. Others return your keys and pay out of a vault or a liquidity pool, so the reward and the risk sit in different hands. Rates across this ranking run 0% to 21%, and the midpoint here is 7%. Every member was scored on cost, the strength of the offer and trust, and the 179 brands listed here span multi-currency accounts, custodial exchanges and decentralised pools. What follows is ordered by that score, with partners first, so you can weigh a higher rate against a longer lock-up, or a lower rate against coins that never leave your wallet. Read the lock-up line before the rate.

    How we picked

    Every brand in this ranking was scored on three things, and the weights are published rather than described loosely. Cost carries 35% of the score, the offer itself 25% and trust 40%. Cost looks at the rate you are quoted and the term that limits access to it. Offer looks at the breadth of assets you can earn on and how the account works day to day. Trust looks at custody, the legal entity behind the service and how easily you can reach support. Rates, lock-ups, custody and support channels are the fields the scoring leans on, and the figures quoted for each brand come straight from those pages. Facts come from each provider's own pages and from public registers, and every claim here carries the source behind it. Where two brands score the same, the simpler lock-up sits higher. Partners are listed first because they fund the comparison, and the rest follow in score order. Nothing here comes from personal experience, and a missing fact never counts against a brand.

    How we rank

    Our top picks

    1. COCA Card1. COCA Card

      COCA Card completes this ranking with the clearest self-custody story. Custody is self custody, the account covers Bitcoin, Ethereum and Solana and crypto, virtual card and self custody, and the terms are No lockups, so you can move whenever you like. The operator is CCA Labs - FZCO in the AE, and help runs on help centre and community. The rate of 5% sits under the middle of this ranking, 7%, so it earns its place on control and access rather than on the number. Crypto.com, ranked just above, offers a much longer asset list, but its fixed terms lock coins up and its earn balances are custodial.

      • Monthly fee: €0
      • Currency conversion fee: 0%
      • Free ATM withdrawals: $250

      Pros

      • A monthly fee of €0 and a currency conversion fee of 0% make the card cheap to hold and to spend abroad.
      • Cashback of 8% pays on card spend, and a balance yield of 5% pays on top of it.
      • Custody is self custody, so keys stay with the account holder rather than a third party.
      • No lockups means the balance can be moved or spent at any time, with Bitcoin, Ethereum and Solana available.
      • Free ATM withdrawals of $250 cover casual cash needs on a Visa network of visa.

      Cons

      • Support runs on help centre and community only, so there is no direct line for account problems.
      • Coverage is limited to Bitcoin, Ethereum and Solana, a small list next to rivals.
      • Free ATM withdrawals of $250 sit below the median of €0 across the brands listed here.
    2. bunq Crypto Spain3. bunq Crypto Spain

      bunq Crypto Spain is in this ranking for the one thing most earn products take away: access. The lock-up is no lock-up period, so you can unstake and move on without waiting out a term, and the stated rate is 8.25%. The asset list is long, TAO, ADA and TIA, and staking sits inside a normal account rather than a separate product. Custody is custodial, which means the platform holds the balance while it earns. That suits a reader who banks in one place and wants the coins liquid. PancakeSwap, ranked next, also keeps control with you, but it covers CAKE and pays through a pool.

      • Taker fee: 0.25% to 1.99%
      • Coins listed: from 350
      • Maker fee: 0.25% to 1.99%

      Pros

      • Staking pays 8.25% with no lock-up period, so the yield does not trap capital.
      • Lists from 350 coins, well above the 62 median across listed exchanges.
      • Trading, custody and staking sit in one account: custodial and staking.
      • The 8.25% rate sits close to the 8.6% median for buying apps.

      Cons

      • Custody sits with the platform: custodial, so the balance depends on the provider rather than on a wallet only the holder can reach.
      • Trading fees of 0.25% to 1.99% run well above the 0.2% median and above ActivTrades at 0%.
      • Staking covers the coins in TAO, ADA and TIA only, so much of the from 350 list earns nothing.
    3. Nebeus9. Nebeus

      Nebeus holds a high-yield slot in this ranking: the rate is 15% and the lock-up is No lock-up, instant unstake. The account is custodial under Rintral Trading SLU in the ES, working since 2014, and it covers USDC, AVAX and AAVE. Because custody is custodial, the platform holds the coins while they earn, and that is the trade you make for instant unstakes. Features run to multi currency, crypto and virtual card, so the same account handles a virtual card as well as earning. Support runs on help centre only. Silo Finance, ranked next, publishes a similar rate on USDC, ETH and WBTC while keeping the coins in your own hands.

      • Yield: 15%
      • Supported assets: USDC, AVAX, AAVE, and 3 more
      • Lock-up terms: No lock-up, instant unstake

      Pros

      • Staking pays 15%, above the 7% typical of the earn group and well above bunq Crypto Spain at 8.25%
      • No lock-up, instant unstake applies, so staked coins can be unstaked straight away, unlike products that tie the balance for a set period
      • The card carries a €0 charge and a 0% currency conversion fee, and a €2,000 free ATM withdrawal allowance
      • Bank of Spain (CNMV) supervises the business, and the card is a debit card with multi currency, crypto and virtual card
      • USDC, AVAX and AAVE covers stablecoins and several large-cap tokens, a wider staking list than VaultLeap at USDC

      Cons

      • 30 listed coins sits well under the 137.5 for the earn group, so the trading list is thin
      • custodial is the model, so the platform holds the keys and readers who want a wallet of their own may prefer a self-custody setup
      • Support runs on help centre only, with no live chat or phone line listed
      • The card pays a 0% cashback rate, so everyday spending earns nothing back through it
    4. Wirex10. Wirex

      Wirex sits in this ranking as a spend-first account rather than a staking product. Custody is custodial, the feature list is crypto, custodial and multi currency, and the operator is Wirex Limited in the GB, working since 2014. For a reader who wants a multi-currency balance with a virtual card, that is the draw. For a reader chasing a stated rate, members below publish theirs plainly. Help runs on chat and help centre, so there is a chat line when a payment fails. Bybit P2P, ranked next, is the opposite shape: a larger custodial exchange from the AT where help runs on help centre only.

      • Monthly fee: $0
      • Currency conversion fee: 0%
      • Free ATM withdrawals: $400

      Pros

      • No monthly fee, with the card ranking top of the field on that measure in 379 brands
      • Currency conversion at 0%, first for that measure across 237 brands
      • Covered by an FCA licence, reference 902025
      • Free ATM withdrawals of $400
      • Cashback at 8% on spending

      Cons

      • Trading fees of 1.5% to 2.5% sit well above the site median of 0.2%
      • Coins covered, 35, trail the site median of 62
      • Support runs on chat and help centre only, with no phone line
      • Custody is custodial, so the platform holds your coins

    What to look for

    What the rate really pays
    Start with the published number and set it against the middle of this category, 7%, with the lower end around 4.66% and the upper end near 14%. Rates above the top of that band deserve a look at the term attached to them.
    Who holds the coins
    Custody decides who can move your money. A custodial setup is the common one here at 53.2%, against self-custody at 7.1%. Non-custodial products pay from a vault or pool, so the risk sits with the code and the liquidity behind it.
    How long the money is tied
    Staking features run in 34.9% of the brands here and liquid staking in 28.4%, so terms vary a lot. Check the lock-up line on every member, because that decides when you can unstake and whether leaving early costs anything.
    What you can earn on
    The middle member here supports 225 assets, with the lower quartile at 59.25. A long list only helps if it includes the coins you actually hold, while a single-asset pool is a position rather than a savings account.
    What it costs around the edges
    Trading and conversion sit outside the headline rate. The median taker fee here is 0.15%, rising to 0.4% in the upper part of the field, while a monthly fee is €0 for most and a conversion fee reaches 0.95%.
    How you get an answer
    Support matters when a withdrawal stalls. 83.2% is common in this category, chat reaches 27.5% and phone 18.3%. Written-only support handles routine questions less comfortably than a live one.

    Frequently asked questions

    Is it safer to earn with a non-custodial product?+

    It depends on what you trust. Non-custodial members here, such as VaultLeap, PancakeSwap and Silo Finance, keep coins under non custodial control and pay from a vault or pool, so a platform failure cannot move your balance. Custodial members such as Bit2Me, bunq Crypto Spain and Crypto.com hold the coins for you and pay a stated rate, which makes withdrawing easier but puts the money behind the operator. Read the custody line and the lock-up line together on every member.

    Which member here pays the most?+

    Nebeus publishes 15% and Silo Finance publishes 15%, both well above the middle of this category. Bit2Me quotes a wider band, 0.5% to 19.2%, so its top rate is the highest listed here while its lower end is not. The catch is who holds the coins: Nebeus is custodial with instant unstakes, Silo Finance is non custodial, and bunq Crypto Spain pays 8.25% with no lock-up at all.

    Can I get my coins out whenever I want?+

    With several members, yes. bunq Crypto Spain lists no lock-up period, Nebeus lists No lock-up, instant unstake and COCA Card lists No lockups, so nothing stops you leaving. Elsewhere the term matters: Bit2Me runs Flexible for most assets; B2M 12-month lock, VaultLeap's exit is subject to vault liquidity, and Crypto.com pairs flexible terms with fixed ones that tie funds up for a set period.

    What does it cost to hold an earn account?+

    For most of this category the account itself carries a monthly fee of €0, so the rate is the main cost to judge. The edges to watch are trading and conversion: the median taker fee is 0.15%, rising to 0.4% in the upper part of the field, and a currency conversion fee reaches 0.95%.

    How wide is the spread of rates in this category?+

    Rates across this ranking run 0% to 21%, with the middle sitting at 7% and the top quarter reaching 14%. Members spread out at both ends: COCA Card lists 5% and Crypto.com lists 0.25% to 12%, while Nebeus lists 15%. A higher number is not a better deal if the term is long or the coins are locked.

    Which member has the easiest help if a withdrawal stalls?+

    Bit2Me offers the widest channel choice with email, chat and phone, and Crypto.com is close behind on email, chat and help centre. Wirex offers chat and help centre. If your coins sit in a self-custody product such as VaultLeap or PancakeSwap, the question is usually answered through help centre and community rather than by a support agent.

    HTX

    Ready to try HTX?

    Ranked #1 of 10.

    The data behind this ranking

    MetricValueSample
    Median taker fee0.15 %35
    Lower quartile taker fee0.05 %35
    Upper quartile taker fee0.4 %35
    Lowest taker fee0 %35
    Highest taker fee1.49 %35
    Median coins137.560
    Lower quartile coins4660
    Upper quartile coins39260
    Lowest coins160
    Highest coins90060
    Fiat deposit: card52.9 %51
    Fiat deposit: bank94.1 %51
    Fiat deposit: sepa27.5 %51
    Fiat deposit: ach5.9 %51
    Fiat deposit: apple-pay19.6 %51
    Feature: custodial53.2 %109

    All data and the CSV

    COCA Card

    COCA Card

    #1 in Top crypto staking and earn compared

    9.4/10Visit