Updated September 28, 2026 · HodlCue Editorial Team
Coldcard vs SafePal
Coldcard
Higher score in this comparison
SafePal
Where Coldcard and SafePal differ
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price | $219 to $319 | $49.99 to $89.99Lower |
| Coins supported | 1 | 200Higher |
| Secure element | Microchip ATECC608 and Maxim DS28C36B | CC EAL6+ secure element |
| Connectivity | USB c, NFC | Bluetooth, USB c |
Same on both: Wallet type (Hardware), Custody (Self custody), Open source (Yes), Backup options (Seed).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- Founded is lower at Coldcard: 2012 vs 2018.
- Price is lower at SafePal: $49.99 to $89.99 vs $219 to $319.
- Coins supported is higher at SafePal: 200 vs 1.
- Connectivity: only Coldcard offers NFC.
- Connectivity: only SafePal offers Bluetooth.
Our verdict on each
Coldcard
Coldcard is a hardware wallet from Coinkite Inc. that suits holders who want their keys on a device they keep rather than with a provider. It scores 1.6 here, and 1 coin support makes it a Bitcoin choice rather than a broad one.
SafePal
SafePal suits buyers who want a self-custody hardware wallet with open source firmware and wide coin coverage at a modest upfront cost. The device costs $49.99 to $89.99 and support runs on email, help centre and community alone, so anyone holding a large balance should expect to handle setup questions alone.
Score breakdown
| Area | Coldcard | SafePal |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.4$219 to $319 is a single buy, ranking 110 on price out of 120 brands, against Trezor at $79. | 9.1HigherCost comes down to a hardware purchase at $49.99 to $89.99 with no subscription, near the hardware wallet median of €69.28. |
| Offer | 8.9A narrow offer: 1 coins, seed backup, and help through email, help centre and community. | 9.1HigherCovers 200 coins over bluetooth and usb c, and pairs open source firmware with a CC EAL6+ secure element plus self-custody on each device. |
| Trust | 9.5Higher | 8.8 |
Pick Coldcard if, pick SafePal if
Pick Coldcard if trust matter most.
Pick SafePal if cost, price, and coins supported matter most.
What each covers
| Connectivity | Coldcard | SafePal |
|---|---|---|
| USB c | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | No | Yes |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| Backup options | Coldcard | SafePal |
|---|---|---|
| Seed | Yes | Yes |
From lowest to highest
| Fact | Coldcard | SafePal |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $219 to $319 | $49.99 to $89.99 |
A third option
Trezor has coins supported at 8,000, against 1 for Coldcard and 200 for SafePal.
Trezor reviewWhere these facts come from
Coldcard
- coldcard.com: 11 facts, checked September 26, 2026
- store.coinkite.com: 2 facts, checked September 26, 2026
SafePal
- safepal.com: 12 facts, checked September 26, 2026
How they place
| Ranking | Coldcard | SafePal |
|---|---|---|
| Crypto wallets | 64 of 156 | 68 of 156 |
| Hardware and cold wallets | 12 of 58 | 14 of 58 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Coldcard | SafePal |
|---|---|---|
| Features | Self custody | Self custody |
| Legal entity | Coinkite Inc. | SkyGenesis Holdings Limited |
| Headquarters | Canada | Not confirmed |
| Founded | 2012Lower | 2018 |
| Support channels | Email, Help centre, Community | Email, Help centre, Community |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Coldcard | SafePal | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $219 to $319highest quarter | $49.99 to $89.99above the median | $0 |
| Coins supported | 1lowest quarter | 200above the median | 75 |
Median across 85 listed providers.
Pros and cons
Coldcard
Pros
- Keys stay in self custody, and Microchip ATECC608 and Maxim DS28C36B handles the signing.
- Open source, so the firmware can be read rather than trusted.
- Connects over usb c and nfc, so a cable or a tap is enough.
Cons
- Coin support is 1, far below what the hardware wallet ranking usually covers at 345.
- Price of $219 to $319 sits at 110 on price out of 120 brands, with Trezor lower at $79.
- Support runs on email, help centre and community only, so a phone line is not part of the offer.
SafePal
Pros
- Priced at $49.99 to $89.99, which sits in line with the hardware wallet median of €69.28 across this category
- Custody is self custody, so the keys sit on the device and no operator holds or can move the balance
- The firmware is open source, so the code that handles keys and signs transactions can be read and checked by others
Cons
- Backup is a seed phrase, and there is no split-share option, so a paper copy covers the whole balance
- Support runs on email, help centre and community, with no live chat or phone line listed for holders who get stuck mid-setup
- Signing needs a phone or computer running the app, so recovery depends on your own seed phrase alone
Who each suits
Coldcard
Who it suits
- A Bitcoin holder who keeps a single chain and wants signing done on hardware.
- Security-minded buyers who read the code, since Coldcard is open source and signs on Microchip ATECC608 and Maxim DS28C36B.
- Anyone comfortable guarding a seed phrase, since recovery rests on those words.
Who should look elsewhere
- Trezor buyers on a tighter budget, since Trezor sits at $79 against $219 to $319 here.
- Bit2Me users who want a mobile wallet for everyday use rather than a device that signs for you.
- bynex users who prefer custodial keys handled by the provider instead of kept in their own hands.
SafePal
Who it suits
- Buyers who want to hold their own keys rather than see a balance sit with a platform operator
- Holders of many small positions who need wide coin coverage from a device they must set up themselves
- People who are comfortable buying hardware and writing down a seed phrase that they will keep offline and private
Who should look elsewhere
- Anyone who wants a platform account with deposit rails and an app balance, since bynex runs on custodial custody
- People who need help from a live agent, since support runs on email, help centre and community with no phone line listed
- Buyers who want a phone-only software wallet, since this is a hardware device they have to buy first
Current offers
Coldcard
Current offer
Discount code
Save 10% with Bitcoin at checkout: 10% with promo code CKBTC
On-chain payments only
Source, checked September 26, 2026
SafePal
Current offer
Discount code
10% off with promo code SFP@MiCA: 10% off
Use promo code SFP@MiCA at checkout
Source, checked September 26, 2026
Bonus
Buy 2 for free global shipping: Free standard shipping
Purchase any 2 units or more of the SafePal S1, S1 Pro, X1 or Cypher with Standard Shipping; leather case and Express Delivery excluded
Source, checked September 26, 2026
Questions about each
Coldcard
What kind of wallet is Coldcard?+
Coldcard is a hardware wallet, so transactions are signed on a small device rather than on a phone screen. Keys are held in self custody, which means no provider holds them. It comes from Coinkite Inc., a company founded in 2012 and based in Canada.
What does a Coldcard cost, and how does that compare?+
Coldcard is a single purchase: $219 to $319 is the listed device price range. The median price across hardware wallets is €69.28, so Coldcard sits at the dearer end of that shelf. Trezor is lower at $79, and that gap shows up at the till.
SafePal
How much does a SafePal hardware wallet cost?+
The device costs $49.99 to $89.99, and that is the whole outlay because no account subscription is attached. It sits in line with the hardware wallet median of €69.28, so the purchase price is typical for this category of device.
Does SafePal hold my coins?+
Custody is self custody, so private keys are generated on the device and never sit with the company. Nothing is credited to a SafePal account, so no deposit protection scheme applies to any balance. Losing the seed phrase means losing the coins, with no operator able to restore them.
Other options to compare
Other matchups
Coldcard
SafePal