Updated October 16, 2026 · HodlCue Editorial Team

Top hardware and cold wallets compared

58 providers, ranked on the terms we checked.

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score. How we rank

Top hardware and cold wallets compared
OrderProviderScoreKey factsActions
41
Ledger logo
LedgerPartner
Not rated
Wallet type:
Hardware
Price:
$50 to $400
Custody:
Self custody
ReviewCompareSee alternatives
42
Mercado Bitcoin logo
Mercado BitcoinPartner
Not rated
Custody:
Custodial
Coins supported:
294
Legal entity:
Mercado Bitcoin
ReviewCompareSee alternatives
43
naka logo
nakaPartner
Not rated
ReviewCompareSee alternatives
44
POK PayPartner
Not rated
ReviewCompareSee alternatives
45
Pouch Pay logo
Pouch PayPartner
Not rated
ReviewCompareSee alternatives
46
Rabby logo
RabbyPartner
Not rated
ReviewCompareSee alternatives
47
PayPal logo
PayPalPartner
Not rated
Support channels:
Chat, Help-centre
ReviewCompareSee alternatives
48
RedotPayPartner
Not rated
ReviewCompareSee alternatives
49
RedotPay CardPartner
Not rated
ReviewCompareSee alternatives
50
Referral logo
ReferralPartner
Not rated
ReviewCompareSee alternatives

About Top hardware and cold wallets compared

Hardware and cold wallets in this ranking cover 69 brands, and the list is mixed by nature. A few members are self-custody devices that keep keys in the buyer's hands, while others are custodial card, exchange and multi-currency accounts that hold balances for the customer. The main trade-off for crypto buyers is exactly that split: who controls the money, and what the account gives back. Devices are a single purchase and work on their own terms, while custodial accounts add spending features but hand over control. Cost plays a part too, with device prices near $79 and $79 to $278 against a field median of €69.28. Coin support, backup style, connection type and the secure element separate the rest. Support matters once a device is in a drawer and something needs explaining, so that is weighed too.

How we picked

Three signals drive the scores: trust at 40%, cost at 35% and offer at 25%. Trust is the heaviest weight, and in the hardware wallet field it covers who holds the keys, whether the firmware is open source, what sits in the secure element and how a wallet is backed up. Cost covers the purchase price of a device and the running charges attached to an account. Offer covers coin support, how a device connects, extras such as cards and multi-currency balances, and the support channels a brand actually offers. Figures come from brand sites and published sources, and the site-wide and ranking-wide figures used for context are rounded, so each brand is read against its peers rather than in isolation. Brands marked as partners sit at the top of the list, and everything else follows in score order. Labels such as top pick, lowest price and highest coins supported are calculated from the data rather than written by hand.

How we rank

Our top picks

  1. Trezor2. Trezor: best for Top pick

    Trezor holds the top pick because it does what this ranking rewards most: it keeps the keys with the buyer. self custody is the model, backups come as seed and shamir options, and the chip inside is an EAL6+ secure element. The firmware is open source, coin support reaches 8,000, and the device connects over usb c. A single purchase of $79 sits near the €69.28 median for the field, so the outlay is ordinary for hardware. The trade-off is help after the sale: support runs through help centre, which is thinner than the self-custody rivals further down. Nebeus, next in line, offers a very different setup.

    • Wallet type: Hardware
    • Price: $79
    • Custody: Self custody

    Pros

    • Custody sits with the holder: self custody, with no provider able to move the funds
    • Open source firmware, so the code can be read and checked
    • A secure element rated EAL6+ keeps signing inside the device
    • Backup options of seed and shamir cover a single seed or split shares
    • Covers 8,000 coins, above the 49 median

    Cons

    • Price of $79 leaves it towards the pricier end of the table, ranking at 103 of 120
    • Coins supported rank of 8 out of 108 trails rivals that list more
    • Support runs on help centre only, so a lost seed has no live agent to call
    • Connectivity is usb c alone, so a phone or laptop is needed for signing
  2. OneKey10. OneKey: best for Highest coins supported

    OneKey takes the highest coins supported label in this ranking with 30,000 coins, a clear step above 14,100 at Tangem and 8,000 at Trezor. self custody keeps keys with the buyer, seed covers recovery and the firmware is open source. Devices run $79 to $278 against $79 for the pick at the top, with a EAL 6+ secure element chip inside. Connectivity is the widest in this ranking at usb c, bluetooth and nfc, support runs on email, chat and help centre, and the company is ONEKEY LIMITED in HK. The trade-off is price against coin count, and Airtm below moves to card spending rather than cold storage.

    • Wallet type: Hardware
    • Price: $79 to $278
    • Custody: Self custody

    Pros

    • Custody sits with you: self custody keeps the balance and the keys off any operator's books, unlike bynex, whose custody is custodial.
    • The signing chip is a EAL 6+ secure element, a stated security rating rather than a marketing line.
    • Coverage of 30,000 coins is the strongest part of the offer, and the app lists self-custody among its features.
    • The firmware is open source, so the code that touches your keys can be read by anyone rather than trusted on assurance.
    • Entry pricing lines up with Trezor at $79, so moving to hardware need not cost more than the comparison.

    Cons

    • Support runs on email, chat and help centre only, so written channels carry the whole help load.
    • On price, OneKey ranks 103 of 120 brands, so the device is not the cheapest option on the page.
    • The range $79 to $278 is wide, so the higher specification device costs far more than the entry model.
    • Backup is a seed phrase, which puts the whole recovery path on one written secret.

What to look for

Who holds the keys
Self-custody devices account for 64.5% of this field, against 35.5% for custodial accounts. Ownership of the keys comes first, because it decides who can move your money.
What the device costs
Prices in this ranking have a median of €69.28, while trading fees on the accounts sit at a median of 0.2% per trade. Compare a single hardware purchase with charges that repeat on every transaction.
Coin support
Median coin support here is 345, and the widest device sits far above it. More coins on a hardware wallet means broader use without moving balances to another account.
Backups and open source firmware
Seed backup is the norm at 100%, with Shamir splitting at 15.8% and open source firmware at 85.7%. Both make a wallet easier to check and easier to recover.
How the device connects
Connection style shapes daily use: USB-C at 70.6%, NFC at 58.8% and Bluetooth at 41.2%. A tap-only card needs no cable, while a wired device needs a port.
Running costs and support
Monthly fees in this ranking sit at a median of €0, so the running cost of a device is mostly the hardware itself. Support matters when something goes wrong: help centres appear on 80.5% of the field, with email at 70.7%.

Frequently asked questions

What is a self-custody wallet and why does it lead this ranking?+

A self-custody device keeps the keys on the hardware and with you, so nobody else can move the balance. That is the case for self custody at Trezor, self custody at Tangem and self custody at OneKey. Self-custody covers 64.5% of this ranking against 35.5%, and trust carries the heaviest weight at 40%.

Which of these costs the least to start with?+

It depends on what you are buying. €0 is the lowest price in this ranking, while a hardware device at $79 is a single purchase that comes with self-custody. Tangem devices run $59.90 to $180 and OneKey devices run $79 to $278, so the dearer end of the field costs more and adds connection choices. Prices here have a median of €69.28.

Which brand supports the most coins?+

OneKey takes the label with 30,000 coins, a clear step above 14,100 at Tangem and 8,000 at Trezor. The median across this ranking is 345, so those devices sit well above a typical entry in the field, while Bybit P2P lists 396 and whitebit 330.

Do I need a cable to use these wallets?+

That depends on the device. Trezor connects over usb c, OneKey over usb c, bluetooth and nfc and Tangem over nfc, so a tap-only card needs no cable at all. USB-C is the most common style in this ranking at 70.6%, with NFC at 58.8% and Bluetooth at 41.2%. Readers who travel with a wallet should weigh that before paying for a wired model.

Which of these are open source?+

Trezor, Tangem and OneKey all state open source firmware in this ranking, which matches 85.7% of the field. Open code lets anyone check what a device does, which matters alongside a chip such as EAL6+ certified Samsung Semiconductor secure element and EAL 6+ secure element. The custodial entries here, such as Wirex, put control with the operator instead.

What happens if I need help?+

Help centres run across this ranking, covering 80.5% of the field, and email support is next at 70.7%. Tangem and OneKey add chat and a community, while Trezor works through help centre and bynex offers email, chat and help centre for questions on accounts and cards, and Nebeus keeps to help centre.

Ledger

Ready to try Ledger?

Ranked #1 of 10.

Top hardware and cold wallets compared by country

The data behind this ranking

MetricValueSample
Median taker fee0.2 %7
Lower quartile taker fee0.06 %7
Upper quartile taker fee0.47 %7
Lowest taker fee0 %7
Highest taker fee1.49 %7
Median coins17212
Lower quartile coins29.2512
Upper quartile coins357.7512
Lowest coins712
Highest coins15,00012
Fiat deposit: card57.1 %7
Fiat deposit: bank100 %7
Fiat deposit: sepa28.6 %7
Fiat deposit: ach0 %7
Fiat deposit: apple-pay14.3 %7
Feature: custodial25.7 %35

All data and the CSV

coinhouse

coinhouse

#1 in Top hardware and cold wallets compared

8.9/10Visit